Final program

Day 1 - Monday 29th August 2022

10:00 - 14:30                 Registration and poster mounting

13:30 - 14:30                 SFBV General Assembly

14:45                              Opening remarks                              

 

Session 1: Plant nutrition

Chair: Sandrine Ruffel

15:00 - 15:40                 Spatiotemporal response to nitrate in Arabidopsis roots
                                        Rodrigo Gutierrez

15:00 - 15:40                 Selected talks from abstracts

16:40 - 17:00                 Coffee break / Poster session

 

Session 2: Primary metabolism

Chair: Guillaume Tcherkez

17:00 - 17:40                 Hydrogen isotopes of plant cellulose as hydroclimatic and metabolic proxies
                                        Meisha Holloway-Phillips

17:40 - 18:40                 Selected talks from abstracts

18:50                              Conference attendees group picture

19:00 - 21:00                 Welcoming reception

 

Day 2 - Tuesday 30th August 2022

Session 3: Specialized metabolism

Chair: Nathalie Guivarch

08:30 - 09:10                 Molecular interactions in plant specialized metabolism
                                        Alain Goossens

09:10 - 10:10                 Selected talks from abstracts

10:10 - 10:30                 Coffee break / Poster session

 

Session 4: Plant response to environmental stresses

Chair: Sébastien Mongrand

10:30 - 11:10                 Hydraulic traits for drought resistance
                                        Sylvain Delzon

11:10 - 12:10                 Selected talks from abstracts

12:10 - 13:30                 Lunch / Poster session

 

Session 5: Plant and pathogen interactions

Chair: Elsa Ballini & Thomas Kroj

13:30 - 14:10                 Arabidopsis cell surface LRR immune receptor signalling through the EDS1 PAD4 ADR1 node
                                        Thorsten Nürnberger

14:10 - 15:30                 Selected talks from abstracts

15:30 - 16:00                 Coffee break / Poster session

 

Session 6: Plant and beneficial microorganism interactions

Chair: Florence Vignols & Guilhem Desbrosses

16:00 - 16:40                 Getting to the root of the arbuscular mycorrhiza symbiosis
                                        Natalia Requena

16:40 - 18:00                 Selected talks from abstracts

 

Day 3 - Wednesday 31st August 2022

Session 7: Plant development

Chair: Soazig Guyomarc'h & Laurent Laplaze

09:00 - 09:40                 Inter-tissue dialogues establish and maintain apoplastic barriers in developing
                                        plant reproductive organs
                                        Gwyneth Ingram

09:40 - 10:40                 Selected talks from abstracts

10:40 - 11:00                 Coffee break / Poster session

 

Session 8: Genome structure & expression

Chair: Jean Molinier

11:00 - 11:40                 Languages of the non-coding genome
                                        Sebastian Marquardt

11:40 - 12:40                 Selected talks from abstracts

12:40 - 14:00                 Lunch / Poster session

 

Session 9: Genetics and breeding

Chair: David Pot

14:00 - 14:40                 Finding and prioritizing genes with phenotypic impact across maize and sorghum
                                        James Schnable

14:40 - 15:40                 Selected talks from abstracts

15:40                              Poster and talk award announcements

16:00                              SFBV Medal of Honor

16:20                              Concluding remarks

16:30                              Poster dismounting